TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!

Blyth Offshore Demonstrator - phase 2 Floating Wind Farm

22 Jun 2022: Partrac are to deploy two Floating LiDAR FLS200 buoys (E03 and E13) at two locations , in close proximity to the ORE Catapult Blyth Met Mast. Deployment is expected to be carried out over one day from 22nd June 2022. The FLS200 buoys will be towed to the site by the vessel Tees Guardian. The two Floating LiDAR buoys will deployed under Marine Licence L/2020/00313/1.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Consent Authorised
Capacity:
58.4 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(55.185) Lon(-1.353)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Blyth Offshore Demonstrator - phase 2
Other Names
BOD 2, BOD Phase 2, Blyth Offshore Demonstrator Project - Array 3A & 4 NaREC Offshore Wind Demonstration Project; Blyth 2
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Consent Authorised
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

EDF Energy Renewables

EDF Energy Renewables

Owner

EDF Energies Nouvelles Group

EDF Energies Nouvelles Group

Owner

Vantage RE Ltd

Vantage RE Ltd


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
58.4 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
55.185107°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life