TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!
17 Jun 2024: Norges Bank Investment Management has acquired a 37.5 percent stake in Race Bank. Norges Bank Investment Management paid GBP 330 million, for its 37.5 percent stake. The sellers of the 37.5 percent interest are Macquarie Asset Management, via Macquarie European Infrastructure Fund 5 (25.0%), and Spring Infrastructure 1 Investment Limited Partnership, a fund managed by Spring Infrastructure Capital Co., Ltd. (12.5%). Arjun Infrastructure Partners will remain co-investor for 12.5% of the wind farm, and Ørsted will remain as a 50% owner and operator of the wind farm.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
573.3 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(53.277) Lon(0.841)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Race Bank
Other Names
ROW01
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Ørsted Power (UK) Limited

Ørsted Power (UK) Limited

Operator

Ørsted (UK) Limited

Ørsted (UK) Limited

Owner

Macquarie Capital Group Limited

Macquarie Capital Group Limited

Owner

Macquarie European Infrastructure Fund 5 LP

Macquarie European Infrastructure Fund 5 LP

Owner

Ørsted Power (UK) Limited

Ørsted Power (UK) Limited

Owner

Spring Infrastructure Capital Co., Ltd

Spring Infrastructure Capital Co., Ltd

Owner-Offshore Transmission

Diamond Transmission Partners

Diamond Transmission Partners


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 137.804/MWh (EUR 160.04/MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
573.3 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
53.276579°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
2
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
2
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life