Status:
Consent Application Submitted
Capacity:
2000 MW
Location:
United States

As an Offshore Wind Farm Subscriber, you can follow this project to add it to your dashboard.

Follow this project


General Information
Name
Bay State Wind
Other names
Lease OCS-A 0500
Country
United States
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field
Website
Subscribers only field

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
First Power
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
30 Oct 2019: Update (30/10/2019): Bay State Wind was not successful in 83C-II. Selection of winning bids for the Massachusetts 83CII RFP is due to take place 8th November 2019. Interested parties will compete to sign 15-20 year Power Purchase Agreements (PPA) with state energy distribution companies. Parties can submit bids of 200-800MW and a price cap of USD 84.23/MWh (EUR 15.16/MWh) has been applied. The 83CII RFP has a fast-tracked timeline compared to the first solicitation, which would see contracts executed in December 2019, thereby allowing the winning bidder to potentially benefit from the 12% federal tax credit, which expires at the end of the year. Timetable: Issue RFP: 23rd May 2019 Deadline for confidential proposals: 9th August 2019 Deadline for public proposals: 16th August 2019 Selection of projects for negotiation: 8th November 2019 Negotiation and execution of long-term contracts: 13th December 2019 Submission of contracts for DPU: 10th January 2020
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
2000 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Hub height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments
Subscribers only field

Location & Environment
Sea name
Atlantic Ocean
Latitude
40.963°
Longitude
Subscribers only field
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Subscribers only field
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore