WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
08 Jan 2024: BOEM has published a draft programmatic environmental impact statement for the New York Bight lease areas auctioned in 2022. It is open for 45 days of public comment. This is the first regional PEIS for offshore wind in the United States. It includes three alternatives: Alternative A – No Action Alternative; Alternative B – Defer Adoption of AMMM Measures; Alternative C – Proposed Action, Adoption of AMMM Measures.
Location:
United States
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
1314 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(40.264) Lon(-73.049)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Excelsior Wind
Other Names
OCS-A 0544; Hudson North; Excelsior Wind; Vineyard Mid-Atlantic
Country
United States
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Vineyard Offshore

Vineyard Offshore

Owner

Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners

Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
USD 145.07/MWh (EUR 132.6/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1314 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Atlantic Ocean
Latitude
40.263656°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life