Vesterhav Nord/Syd Offshore Wind Farm

Status:
Consent Application Submitted
Capacity:
344 MW
Location:
Denmark

As an Offshore Wind Farm Subscriber, you can follow this project to add it to your dashboard.

Follow this project


General Information
Name
Vesterhav Nord/Syd
Other names
North Sea (south)
Country
Denmark
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field
Website
Subscribers only field

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
First Power
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field
Revenue (MWh)
475
Revenue (EUR/MWh)
63.6

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
05 May 2020: On May 5, 2020, the Danish Energy Agency sent the supplementary environmental impact report for Vesterhav Nord offshore wind farm and Vesterhav Syd offshore wind farm for public consultation. Consultation closes 30th June. The DEA will process the received response responses and, based on this, will make a final decision in the cases. The decisions will be made public and there will be four weeks' appeal to the Energy Complaints Board. The Danish Energy Agency expects to be able to grant EIA permits for the projects in September / October 2020. The Danish Energy Agency (DEA) expect to receive the EIA for Vesterhav Nord/Syd in early May. This will be followed by an 8 week consultation. Vattenfall has not informed the DEA about any delays but it is not unlikely that the projects will face delays due to COVID-19. update 08/04/20: EIA for Vesterhav Syd & Nord will be send in to public consultation in May/June. The public consultation on the supplementary environmental assessment and draft EIA permit will be held in the summer of 2020. The DEA will process the received responses and then issue a decision.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
344 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Hub height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments
Subscribers only field

Location & Environment
Sea name
North Sea
Latitude
56.378°
Longitude
Subscribers only field
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
0
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Subscribers only field
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore