WindFloat 1 Prototype (WF1) Floating Wind Farm

28 Sep 2016: Principle Power announces the successful completion of the project. At an event held in conjunction with the WindEurope Summit in Hamburg, Principle Power announced the successful decommissioning of WindFloat 1. The project, originally installed in 2011, was a full lifecycle demonstration of the features and benefits of the WindFloat floating offshore wind foundation concept, and featured a Vestas V-80 2MW turbine. Fabricated using the local supply chain and fully assembled and commissioned ashore, the WindFloat was then towed 400km to its project site, where it ultimately delivered over 17 GWh of energy to the grid and successfully operated through waves that at times exceeded 17m and winds of over 60 knots. In July 2016, having completed all of its project objectives, Principle Power initiated the WindFloat decommissioning process. The WindFloat foundation was detached from its mooring lines and electrical cable, and then towed back to Southern Portugal’s Port Sines facility, where the wind turbine was dissembled. This was the first time an offshore wind turbine had been dismounted from a floating structure and it demonstrated the procedures to be used in commercial projects in the event of unanticipated major component failure. The turbine has now been transferred to another project and the inspections reveal that the WindFloat foundation itself is in excellent condition. “The WindFloat’s very successful 5-year deployment, in the open ocean of the Atlantic, has proven that the technology can meet its promise and is ready for commercialization,” said Joao Metelo, Principle Power’s President and CEO. “The simplified assembly and installation, in addition to the ability to tow the unit to shore in the event of major maintenance issues, represents a sea-change in the way offshore wind can be done. The WindFloat reduces risk, and cost, for deep or transitional depth offshore wind projects.” Principle Power is now completing design for the WindFloat Atlantic project, a 25 MW project planned for deployment off of Northern Portugal which is backed by a consortium of major energy and industrial players including: EDP Renewables, Trust Wind (a 50/50 JV between Engie and Marubeni), Chiyoda Corporation, Mitsubishi Corporation and Repsol.
Location:
Portugal
Status:
Decommissioned
Capacity:
2 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(41.461) Lon(-8.852)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
WindFloat 1 Prototype (WF1)
Other Names
Aguçadoura, DEMOWFLOAT
Country
Portugal
Development Status
Decommissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Developer
Developer
Developer
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner
Owner
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
2 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Atlantic Ocean
Latitude
41.460522°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life