Status:
Decommissioned
Capacity:
4.95 MW
Location:
Denmark

As an Offshore Wind Farm Subscriber, you can follow this project to add it to your dashboard.

Follow this project


General Information
Name
Vindeby
Other names
Ravnsborg
Country
Denmark
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field
Revenue (MWh)
Revenue (EUR/MWh)

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
07 Sep 2017: Dismantling process was completed. Blades, nacelle and tower were dismantled and taken down by a mobile crane and placed on board a jack-up vessel. The concrete foundations were broken down on site by hydraulic demolition shears, a hydraulic hammer and using milling tools. All wind turbine components and parts from the foundations were shipped to shore in Nyborg Harbour. Most components will be recycled and used for spare parts, the blades will be reused in an innovative noise barrier concept and  part of a research project at DTU Risø. One turbine will be in an exhibition at the Danish Museum of Energy in Bjerringbro in Jutland.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
4.95 MW
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Subscribers only field
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments

Location & Environment
Sea name
Kattegat
Latitude
54.97°
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
0
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Number of export cables (DC)
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore