WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

East Anglia Hub - ONE North Offshore Wind Farm

17 Jan 2024: The appeal by Substation Action Save East Suffolk Ltd against the Secretary of State, EA One North and EA Two was dismissed. The justices concluded that there was no reason for an "applicant for development consent to demonstrate that whenever there is a risk of flooding from surface water there are no other sites reasonably available where the proposed development could be located in an area of lower surface water flood risk". Furthermore "The effects of other potential projects (which were not projects forming part of the developments forming the subject matter of the application for development consent) did not have to be the subject of a cumulative impact assessment before development consent was granted in the present case. The first respondent was entitled to defer consideration of the effects of the other projects as there was insufficient information available to make an assessment. "
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Consent Authorised
Capacity:
600 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(52.381) Lon(2.431)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
East Anglia Hub - ONE North
Other Names
EA1N, East Anglia Hub
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Consent Authorised
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

East Anglia Offshore Wind Ltd

East Anglia Offshore Wind Ltd

Operator

East Anglia One Limited

East Anglia One Limited

Operator

East Anglia One Limited

East Anglia One Limited

Owner

ScottishPower Renewables (UK) Limited

ScottishPower Renewables (UK) Limited


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
600 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
52.381058°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
6
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life