WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
20 Dec 2023: Gwynt y Môr's export circuit SSEC3 tripped at 12:13pm on Thursday 14 December 2023, possibly due to a cable fault. Testing is being undertaken and further investigations are required to determine the exact nature, location and cause of the possible fault. SSEC3 provides 25% of total 576 MW transmission capacity of the wind farm. The three other export cables remained unaffected and fully operational.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
576 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(53.459) Lon(-3.584)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Gwynt y Môr
Other Names
Gwynt y Mor
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Gwynt y Mor Offshore Wind Farm Limited

Gwynt y Mor Offshore Wind Farm Limited

Operator

Gwynt y Mor Offshore Wind Farm Limited

Gwynt y Mor Offshore Wind Farm Limited

Operator-Offshore Transmission

Balfour Beatty Plc

Balfour Beatty Plc

Owner

Macquarie Infrastructure and Real Assets (MIRA)

Macquarie Infrastructure and Real Assets (MIRA)

Owner

RWE Renewables

RWE Renewables

Owner

Equitix Limited

Equitix Limited

Owner

Stadtwerke München GmbH

Stadtwerke München GmbH

Owner

Green Investment Group (GIG)

Green Investment Group (GIG)

Owner-Offshore Transmission

Gwynt y Môr OFTO plc,

Gwynt y Môr OFTO plc,


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 147.56/MWh (EUR 171.37/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
576 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Irish Sea and St Georges Channel
Latitude
53.45882°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
2
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
12
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life