TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!
01 Jan 2023: The five-year helicopter support contract awarded to Babcock International is due to end in 2023.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
659 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(54.088) Lon(-3.738)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Walney Extension
Other Names
Walney 3 and 4, Walney Extension East and West
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Ørsted Walney Extension Holdings Limited

Ørsted Walney Extension Holdings Limited

Operator

Ørsted A/S (formerly DONG Energy AS)

Ørsted A/S (formerly DONG Energy AS)

Operator-Offshore Transmission

Diamond Transmission Partners

Diamond Transmission Partners

Owner

Octopus Energy Generation

Octopus Energy Generation

Owner

Octopus Energy Generation

Octopus Energy Generation

Owner

Ørsted A/S (formerly DONG Energy AS)

Ørsted A/S (formerly DONG Energy AS)

Owner

PKA A/S

PKA A/S

Owner

PFA

PFA

Owner-Offshore Transmission

Diamond Transmission Partners

Diamond Transmission Partners


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 150/MWh (EUR 174.21/MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
659 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Irish Sea and St Georges Channel
Latitude
54.087619°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
2
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
12
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life