WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Datang International Shantou Lemen I Offshore Wind Farm

28 Dec 2021: Update: this project has been fully commissioned on 28th December 2021. On Oct 26, the project held a ceremony marking the start of construction. Later it was confirmed that this refers to onshore construction. The offshore is expected to start construction in early 2021, aiming to grid connect 35 units of turbines by end 2021.
Location:
China
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
245 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(23.271) Lon(117.041)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Datang International Shantou Lemen I
Other Names
大唐南澳勒门I海上风电项目 大唐汕头勒门海上风电场1
Country
China
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Datang International Power Generation Co., Ltd. (大唐国际发电股份有限公司)

Datang International Power Generation Co., Ltd. (大唐国际发电股份有限公司)

Owner

Datang International Power Generation Co., Ltd. (大唐国际发电股份有限公司)

Datang International Power Generation Co., Ltd. (大唐国际发电股份有限公司)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
245 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
23.270822°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life