WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Fujian Ningde Xiapu Area B Offshore Wind Farm

16 Nov 2023: The Fujian Provincial Development and Reform Commission issued an extension to the project as Xiapu Mindong Offshore Wind Power was unable to begin construction within the period of approval. It is estimated the project will be postponed for one year.
Location:
China
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
288 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(26.509) Lon(120.207)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Fujian Ningde Xiapu Area B
Other Names
宁德霞浦B区海上风电项目
Country
China
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Xiapu Mindong Offshore Wind Power Co., Ltd(霞浦闽东海上风电有限公司)

Xiapu Mindong Offshore Wind Power Co., Ltd(霞浦闽东海上风电有限公司)

Owner

Fujian Mindong Electric Power Co (福建闽东电力股份有限公司)

Fujian Mindong Electric Power Co (福建闽东电力股份有限公司)

Owner

Fujian Investment and Development Group Co., Ltd (福建省投资开发集团有限责任公司)

Fujian Investment and Development Group Co., Ltd (福建省投资开发集团有限责任公司)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
CNY /MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
288 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Eastern China Sea
Latitude
26.509073°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life