Fuqing Xinghua Bay - phase 1 (prototype test site) Offshore Wind Farm

14 Nov 2020: Two MySE5.5: from October 15th to November 14th, 2020, under the condition of an average wind speed of 13.81m/s, the unit (Y9) operated at full power without failure, and the single-unit generating capacity exceeded 4 million kWh in a single month, with a utilization rate of 100% . As of November 14, 2020, the two MySE5.5-155 offshore wind turbines of Mingyang Smart installed at the Three Gorges Fuqing Xinghua Bay Wind Farm have generated a total of 121 million kWh, and the overall utilization rate of the unit has remained above 99%. Bright performance.
Status:
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Capacity:
78.4 MW
Location:
China

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard



General Information
Name
Fuqing Xinghua Bay - phase 1 (prototype test site)
Other names
福清兴化湾海上风电场一期 (样机试验风场)
Country
China
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Website
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

Offshore Construction Starts
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Submitted For Consent
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Consent Authorised
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Financial Close
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
First Power
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Full Commissioning
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Revenue mechanism
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Revenue details
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
78.4 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Total turbine height
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Hub height
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Rotor diameter
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Foundation comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock

Location & Environment
Sea name
Xinghua Bay
Latitude
25.385196°
Longitude
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Depth range (stated by developer)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
0
Shared platform type
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Grid connection point
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Cable landing point
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Additional requirements (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Nominal voltage (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Nominal voltage (DC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Nominal voltage
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable unlock
Expected life
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms unlock

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2021

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore