Fuqing Xinghua Bay - phase 2 Offshore Wind Farm

30 Apr 2022: Update April 2022: There is no updates on this projects progress. Update June 2, 2021: No update on the full commission date. 4C estimate the full commission date to be by the end of October. the project was scheduled to fully commissioned by end 2020; however, there are delays in the process which lead to at 4-8 months delay (4c offshore estimate)
Location:
China
Status:
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Capacity:
288.3 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(25.406) Lon(119.391)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Fuqing Xinghua Bay - phase 2
Other Names
福清兴化湾海上风电场二期
Country
China
Development Status
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
CNY 850/MWh (EUR 116.99/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
288.3 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Xinghua Bay
Latitude
25.406486°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life