Longyuan Putian Nanri Island I - 400MW Project - phase 2 Offshore Wind Farm

31 Dec 2021: Update 7th April: No information on the full commissioning of the offshore wind farm. Date of full commissioning estimated in mid or late 2021. On 10 Jan 2020, it was reported that 26 monopiles foundation installation working from 10 Jan - 31 Dec 2020. The project has started tendering for manufacture and installation work since 2018 including turbines, foundations, and cables. Despite no progress reported since 2019.
Location:
China
Status:
Under Construction
Capacity:
180 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(25.262) Lon(119.583)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Longyuan Putian Nanri Island I - 400MW Project - phase 2
Other Names
福建莆田南日岛400MW海上风电一期B区
Country
China
Development Status
Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
CNY 850/MWh (EUR 116.99/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
180 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Taiwan Strait
Latitude
25.261746°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life