WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Zhanjiang Xuwen-North Offshore Wind Farm

26 Nov 2021: The last S56 turbine has been connected to the grid. All the 94 turbines of 600 MW Zhanjiang Xuwen project have been connected to the grid and generating power, which marks the fully commission of the project. This is the biggest installed offshore wind project in China, and the largest operational offshore wind farm in Asia.
Location:
China
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
300 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(20.627) Lon(110.757)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Zhanjiang Xuwen-North
Other Names
SPIC湛江徐闻海上风电场一期 湛江徐闻海上风电EPC总承包I标段 湛江徐闻海上风电场项目北区
Country
China
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

State Power Investment Corporation (SPIC) (国家电力投资集团)

State Power Investment Corporation (SPIC) (国家电力投资集团)

EPC(I)-Turnkey Windfarm

CEEC Guangdong Electric Power Design Institute Co. Ltd of China Energy Engineering Group (GEDI) 中国能源建设集团广东省电力设计研究院

CEEC Guangdong Electric Power Design Institute Co. Ltd of China Energy Engineering Group (GEDI) 中国能源建设集团广东省电力设计研究院

EPC(I)-Turnkey Windfarm

Jiangsu Longyuan Zhenhua Marine Engineering Co, Ltd(江苏龙源振华海洋工程有限公司)

Jiangsu Longyuan Zhenhua Marine Engineering Co, Ltd(江苏龙源振华海洋工程有限公司)

Owner

Nanwang Nengchuang Equity Investment Fund (Guangzhou) Partnership (Limited Partnership) (南网能创股权投资基金(广州)合伙企业(有限合伙))

Nanwang Nengchuang Equity Investment Fund (Guangzhou) Partnership (Limited Partnership) (南网能创股权投资基金(广州)合伙企业(有限合伙))

Owner

State Power Investment Corporation (SPIC) (国家电力投资集团)

State Power Investment Corporation (SPIC) (国家电力投资集团)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
CNY /MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
300 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
20.626896°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life