WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Ærø Demonstration Floating Wind Farm

24 Aug 2023: The Danish Energy Agency issued a feasibility study permit to H2mill ApS. The purpose of this feasibility study permit is to provide the opportunity to collect data with a view to carrying out analyzes for use in preparing the feasibility study report, which must be submitted to the Danish Energy Agency after completion of the feasibility studies. The feasibility permit is valid for 4 months. Investigtaions do not require substantial EIA analysis; due to short lived nature of the project minimal impact is expected. Developers will need to later apply for and be awarded an establishment permit to build. H2mill intend to test a floating turbine at sea approximately 600 meters from the coast on Ærø north of Marstal Harbour. The turbine will have vertical rotor axis and will store power as opposed to requiring a grid connection.
Location:
Denmark
Status:
Consent Application Submitted
Capacity:
0.01 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(54.862) Lon(10.531)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Ærø Demonstration
Other Names
Ærø Forsøgmølle
Country
Denmark
Development Status
Consent Application Submitted
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

H2mill ApS

H2mill ApS

Owner

H2mill ApS

H2mill ApS


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
0.01 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Kattegat
Latitude
54.862013°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life