Frederikshavn Offshore Wind Demo Offshore Wind Farm

26 Oct 2022: Update October 2022: The Danish Energy Agency has issued an establishment permit for Frederikshavn Offshore Wind Farm. An establishment permit could be awarded H2 2022. This follows approval of the feasibility study report (including EIA) in April 2022. The Danish Energy Agency will only take a final decision on whether an establishment permit can be granted for the project once an 8-week public consultation of the environmental impact report has been carried out. It is expected that the environmental impact report for the project will be sent for consultation at the end of May, and that a citizens' meeting on the project will be held on 2 June 2022, in the Musical House in Frederikshavn.
Location:
Denmark
Status:
Consent Authorised
Capacity:
72 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(57.457) Lon(10.628)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Frederikshavn Offshore Wind Demo
Other Names
NearshoreLAB, Frederikshavn II, Demonstrationsprojekt Frederikshavn
Country
Denmark
Development Status
Consent Authorised
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
72 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Kattegat
Latitude
57.457229°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life