WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Kriegers Flak Offshore Wind Farm

06 Sep 2021: Update 06/09/2021: Vattenfall has announed that Kirgers Flak offshore wind farm is now fully commissioned an inauguration ceremony was held for the event. Update June 2021: final inauguration expected after summer. update: In accordance with the concession agreement between the Danish Energy Agency and Vattenfall of 22 December 2016, the offshore wind farm must be connected to the public electricity grid before 1 January 2022. The full commissioning date was put back to 2021. A deal between the government and other political parties under the Growth Pack 2014 (Vækstpakke 2014). This was signed off by all of the other parties. Original Plan: In line with the agreement with authorities, which states that the project must be fully commissioned in 2020, it was anticipated the wind farm would be fully commissioned by the end of 2019. The original plan was to phase in this capacity over 3-4 years but with changes to policy the capacity will connect to the grid later in the project cycle.
Location:
Denmark
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
605 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(55.027) Lon(12.939)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Kriegers Flak
Other Names
Kreigers Flak K2-K3, Danish Kriegers Flak
Country
Denmark
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Vattenfall Vindkraft Kriegers Flak P/S

Vattenfall Vindkraft Kriegers Flak P/S

Operator

Vattenfall AB

Vattenfall AB

Owner

Vattenfall AB

Vattenfall AB


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
DKK 371/MWh (EUR 49.76/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
605 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Baltic Sea
Latitude
55.02679°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
3
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
2
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life