Nordre Flint Offshore Wind Farm

Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
160 MW
Location:
Denmark

As an Offshore Wind Farm Subscriber, you can follow this project to add it to your dashboard.

Follow this project


General Information
Name
Nordre Flint
Other names
North Flint
Country
Denmark
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field
Website
Subscribers only field

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
First Power
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
21 Oct 2019: The Danish Energy Agency initiated the idea phase for an environmental assessment of Nordre Flint Wind Farm. Public and relevant authorities can submit ideas and proposals for the content of the environmental impact report to be prepared by HOFOR. Deadline is 18th November. The DEA will assess the final environmental impact report to ensure it is in line with the Environmental Assessment Act. Energy Agency will conduct an 8 week public consultation over the specific environmental impact assessment and draft settlement permit. The EIR should include effects on: - Population and human health - Biodiversity, and plants and animals - Soils and land, water, climatic factors and the landscape - Material goods, resource efficiency and cultural heritage - Larger manmade and natural disaster risks and accidents and - The interplay of these factors Nordre Flint wind farm planned for construction at the international border to Sweden in the Öresund and the shortest distance from the project site to the Swedish coast at Malmö north of the Oresund Bridge is 3.5 km. There will therefore be subject to a so-called Espoo consultation of Sweden and possibly other countries in the context of public hearings in Denmark. Preparation of the Environmental Impact Report for Nordre Flint Wind will take place in 2019 and 2020. It is expected that the environmental impact assessment will be ready for the second round of public consultations in the Q1 2021 and that there will be published a license for the establishment of the project in the Q2 2021. Offshore construction to start in 2023 and extend over 2 years for commissioning by the end of 2024. The operating period for Nordre Flint wind farm is expected to be 25-30 years.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
160 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Hub height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments
Subscribers only field

Location & Environment
Sea name
Øresund
Latitude
55.656°
Longitude
Subscribers only field
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Subscribers only field
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2019

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore