Golfe du Lion Floating Wind Farm

07 Jun 2022: Four months after having passed the stage of the Final Investment Decision, Ocean Winds and the Banque des Territoires has just signed all the financing contracts for the EFGL project. EFGL sets up bank financing, without recourse, from the construction phase, with the European Investment Bank, international banks Crédit Agricole CIB (CACIB – France, also financial advisor), KfW IPEX-Bank (Germany) , Mizuho Bank (Japan), Banco Santander (Spain), and the Danish export credit agency EKF, in addition to the support of the Future Investments Program (PIA) operated by ADEME – now within the framework of France 2030. Main supply chain contracts have also been finalised with RTE, Eiffage Métal, Vestas, JDR/SDI, Euroports, Principle Power. After the supply of materials, which is in progress, will follow the manufacture of the sub-assemblies of the floats and the wind turbines which will then converge, mid-2023, towards Port-La Nouvelle for their final assembly. Next will come the preinstallation of the anchors and the offshore towing of the wind turbine-float assemblies for launching at the end of 2023.
Location:
France
Status:
Pre-Construction
Capacity:
30 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(42.833) Lon(3.265)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Golfe du Lion
Other Names
Appel à projets - Fermes pilotes éoliennes flottantes Leucate; EFGL; Les éoliennes flottantes du Golfe du Lion
Country
France
Development Status
Pre-Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 240/MWh (EUR 240/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
30 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Mediterranean Sea
Latitude
42.832908°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life