4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

InFLOW (INdustrialization setup of a FLoating Offshore Wind turbine)

27 Mar 2018: Floating wind turbine developer Nénuphar has been placed into liquidation, mainly due to failure of long time project partner Areva and delays in projects. Onshore prototype is to be dismantled. Offshore installation was expected in 2014 but was repeatedly delayed.
Location:
France
Status:
Cancelled
Capacity:
1.2 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(43.313) Lon(4.917)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
InFLOW (INdustrialization setup of a FLoating Offshore Wind turbine)
Other Names
Mistral, INdustrialization setup of a FLoating Offshore Wind Turbine
Country
France
Development Status
Cancelled
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

NENUPHAR SA

NENUPHAR SA

Developer

Fraunhofer Institute for Wind Energy and Energy Systems Technology (IWES)

Fraunhofer Institute for Wind Energy and Energy Systems Technology (IWES)

Developer

EDF Energies Nouvelles Group

EDF Energies Nouvelles Group

Developer

Vicinay Cadenas S.A

Vicinay Cadenas S.A

Developer

Eiffage Construction Metallique SAS

Eiffage Construction Metallique SAS

Developer

DTU Wind Energy, Department of Wind Energy, Technical University of Denmark

DTU Wind Energy, Department of Wind Energy, Technical University of Denmark

Developer

Alstom Hydro Espana

Alstom Hydro Espana

Developer

DUCO Ltd

DUCO Ltd

Developer

Vryhof Anchors NV

Vryhof Anchors NV

Developer

France Energies Marines

France Energies Marines

Owner

Areva

Areva

Owner

Idinvest

Idinvest

Owner

Bpifrance

Bpifrance


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1.2 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Mediterranean Sea
Latitude
43.312564°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life