WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
01 Jan 2024: Update 27th March 2022: The allocation of AO7 and AO8 tenders will take place at the beginning of 2024, for commissioning scheduled for 2032. Update October 2022: Competitive tendering procedure was launched in October 2022. A winner is expected to be announced early 2024. Initial award target under 2020 PPE was 2022. The Ministry of Energy Transition is the contracting authority for calls for tenders. Within the Ministry, the Directorate General for Energy and Climate (DGEC) oversees all preliminary studies and conducts the competitive bidding procedure. Update 27th July 2022: State confirmed location of the 1 GW South Atlantic project. the tender will be launched later this year with the aim of designating the winner in early 2024 and commissioning in the early 2030s. Update December 2021: the debate was extended until 28th February. Hence Tender schedule has shifted awards expected in 2023. Update April 2021: The public debate is expected to take place July-November 2021 and the CNDP will issue it decision March 2022. Under current legislation the preliminary phases of the competitive tender can be launched prior to the conclusion of the debate. Hence late 2021/2022 for the launch of the competitive tender process is possible, with awards late 2022. A 500-,1000 MW project was included in the revised PPE (April 2020) and the tender is due to be awarded in 2021-22. It is likely this project will utilise the site off the coast of Oleron. The ceiling price is €60/MWh. Assume that the tender will be launched in 2021. Assume six-seven years between tender award and commissioning (2027-2029). Hence, assume offshore construction to starts (2026-2028).
Location:
France
Status:
Development Zone
Capacity:
1050 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(45.834) Lon(-1.923)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Sud-Atlantique I
Other Names
Oléron, Centre Manche, Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Country
France
Development Status
Development Zone
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Owner

Ministère de l'Environnement, de l'Énergie et de la Mer

Ministère de l'Environnement, de l'Énergie et de la Mer

Owner-Offshore Transmission

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)

Réseau de Transport d'Electricité (RTE)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1050 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Bay of Biscay
Latitude
45.833616°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life