Arcadis Ost 1 Offshore Wind Farm

Status:
Consent Authorised
Capacity:
257 MW
Location:
Germany

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard



General Information
Name
Arcadis Ost 1
Other names
Ventotec Ost 1
Country
Germany
Development status
Unlock with a freemium account
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field
Website
Subscribers only field

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Key Dates
Park Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Offshore Construction Starts
Subscribers only field
Submitted For Consent
Subscribers only field
Consent Authorised
Subscribers only field
Financial Close
Subscribers only field
First Power
Subscribers only field
Full Commissioning
Subscribers only field

Costs
Stated project cost
Subscribers only field
Revenue mechanism
Subscribers only field
Revenue details
Subscribers only field

login to improve information access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads. Sign up now!
30 Sep 2020: The remaing approval procedure under the German Wind Energy at Sea Act (WindSeeG) for the Ostwind subsea route in the EEZ from the bundling point to the Baltic Eagle and Arcadis OST 1 platform is still ongoing. The Federal Maritime and Hydrographic Agency (BSH) are expected to make a decision in Q3/Q4 2020. The State Authorities are also required to approve the connection from the bundling point of OST 2-1 and Arcadis Ost 1 offshore platform, expected Q2 2021. These are the final approvals required for the Ostwind 2 (OST 2-1, OST 2-2, OST 2-3) connection. On 9 March 2015, 50Hertz was given the plan approval decision for the onshore route of the Ostwind 2 transmission system by the State Authorities. On 10 July 2015 the plan approval decision for the offshore route of the Ostwind 2 transmission system in the 12 nm zone was granted by the Ministry of Energy, Infrastructure and Digitization of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, the competent licensing authority for these sections. On 13th August 2015 approval for this part of the offshore transmission route was also granted by the Federal Maritime and Hydrographic Agency. Ostwind 2 is a 750 MW 220 kV connection including OST 2-1, OST 2-2 and OST 2-3 in the offshore area O-4. OST 2-1 (250 MW) will connect Arcadis Ost 1 offshore wind farm. OST 2-2 (250 MW) and OST 2-3 (250 MW) will connect to the Baltic Eagle offshore wind farm. The offshore route length is ~95 km and the onshore route length is ~3km. The Onshore connection point is the Lubmin substation.
Power & Turbines
Windfarm capacity
257 MW
Turbine model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other turbine(s) used
Subscribers only field
Min. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Max. turbine capacity (MW)
Subscribers only field
Min. number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. number of Turbines
Subscribers only field
Total turbine height
Subscribers only field
Hub height
Subscribers only field
Rotor diameter
Subscribers only field
Foundation type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Subscribers only field
Foundation comments
Subscribers only field

Location & Environment
Sea name
Baltic Sea
Latitude
54.823°
Longitude
Subscribers only field
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth range (chart datum)
Subscribers only field
Depth range (stated by developer)
Subscribers only field
Distance from shore (developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from shore (computed)
Subscribers only field

Ports
Installation base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of offshore platform(s)
1
Shared platform type
Subscribers only field
Grid connection point
Subscribers only field
Cable landing point
Subscribers only field

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average length per cable (AC)
Subscribers only field
Additional requirements (AC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (AC)
Subscribers only field
Average length per cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional requirements (DC)
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage (DC)
Subscribers only field

Array Cables
Array cable length
Subscribers only field
Nominal voltage
Subscribers only field
Comments
Subscribers only field

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore cables
6
Average length per cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Subscribers only field
Expected life
Subscribers only field

Copyright © 4C Offshore 2020

  • ISO 14001 173953 2015 AHSO GBR UKAS 2 | 4C Offshore
  • Achilles UVDB Supply Chain Community | 4C Offshore