Borkum Riffgrund 3 Offshore Wind Farm

01 Dec 2021: Update 1st December 2021: Ørsted’s Board of Directors has taken final investment decision (FID) on the two German offshore wind farms Gode Wind 3 (242 MW) and Borkum Riffgrund 3 (900 MW) which are expected to be commissioned in 2024 and 2025, respectively. update November 2020: Ørsted's final investment decision on Borkum Riffgrund 3 is expected towards the end of 2021. Orsted anticipate a Financial Investment Decision during 2021.
Location:
Germany
Status:
Pre-Construction
Capacity:
900 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(54.047) Lon(6.194)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Borkum Riffgrund 3
Other Names
German Cluster Offshore Windfarm 1, Borkum Riffgrund West 1, Borkum Riffgrund West 2, OWP West.
Country
Germany
Development Status
Pre-Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 0/MWh (EUR 0/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
900 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
54.046978°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life