4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
08 Jun 2016: The Federal Maritime and Hydrographic Agency (BSH) has received a planning application for HTOD 2, however the BSH has expressed its intention to not grant any further authorisations until the 16th June 2018 under the extension and amendment of the latest development freeze. Only those projects granted approval according to Section 2 of the Marine Facilities Ordinance (SeeAnIV), or those that have held a hearing for the project's application according to the Marine Facilities Ordinance (SeeAnIV), and located in North Sea Cluster 1-8 or Baltic Sea Cluster 1-3 will be considered for the tender rounds scheduled for 2017. A project could also be a contender if it is located in the 12nm zone and has been awarded the final construction permit according to ┬ž4 of the Federal Pollution Control Act. HTOD 2 is located in the North Sea Zone 4 and may be a future contender for a competitive tender process, in which the current owner will be required to relinquish the project site, in order for the site to be put out to auction. A schedule for rescinding the sites and holding the future tenders has not yet been declared, therefore the project is expected to be dormant until further action is taken by the government.
Location:
Germany
Status:
Cancelled
Capacity:
510 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(55.193) Lon(5.199)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
HTOD 2
Other Names
(Formerly ENOVA Offshore NSWP 5)
Country
Germany
Development Status
Cancelled
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Hochtief Offshore Development Zwei GmbH

Hochtief Offshore Development Zwei GmbH

Owner

Hochtief Offshore Development Solutions (HODS) S.a.r.l.

Hochtief Offshore Development Solutions (HODS) S.a.r.l.


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
510 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
55.192948°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life