WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Nordsee One Offshore Wind Farm

20 Apr 2022: Update April 20th 2022: ARGE N1, a joint venture between SAL Renewables, Offshore Wind Solutions GmbH (OWS), and Wind Multiplikator GmbH, has commenced the components exchange campaign. The campaign will see 44 rotor shaft bearings of the installed 6.2M126 wind turbines being replaced. The offshore work is being performed with the jack-up vessel Thor. The dismantling and mounting of the 44 rotor shaft bearings are being conducted by OWS at its Emden facilities in Germany. Campaign is due to conclude September 2022. Nordsee One GmbH (N1) aims to begin exchange of major components on 47, of the 54 Senvion wind turbine generators (WTG) of 6.2M126 type with a nominal output of 6.15 MW, from March 2022.. A tender was published 18th June 2021. The main tasks of the scope will be the replacement of major components (i.e. rotor shaft-bearings of the WTGs), documentation and reporting of the tasks and the WTGs and all tasks which are necessary to keep the WTGs running safe and sustainable, full logistics (including e.g. provision of heavy lift vessels) and base infrastructure.
Location:
Germany
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
332.1 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(53.982) Lon(6.817)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Nordsee One
Other Names
Innogy Nordsee 1 , Innogy Nordsee 1 Phase 1, North Sea Windpower 3 NSWP3
Country
Germany
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Nordsee One GmbH

Nordsee One GmbH

Operator

Nordsee One GmbH

Nordsee One GmbH

Owner

RWE Renewables

RWE Renewables

Owner

Northland Power, Inc.

Northland Power, Inc.

Owner-Offshore Transmission

Tennet Offshore GmbH

Tennet Offshore GmbH


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 194/MWh (EUR 194/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
332.1 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
53.981612°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life