WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Greater Changhua 1 - South East Offshore Wind Farm

13 Feb 2024: The vessel Bold Tern has arrived on site to install the remaining 4 turbines.
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Capacity:
605.2 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(24.154) Lon(119.946)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Greater Changhua 1 - South East
Other Names
大彰化東南離岸風力發電計畫 SE Greater Changhua Offshore Wind Farm Da-Chang-Hua (Greater Changhua) Offshore Wind Farm Changhua 1-7 - Development Zone Changhua 1 Zop 15
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Greater Changhua Offshore Wind Farm SE Ltd. (大彰化東南離岸風力發電股份有限公司 )

Greater Changhua Offshore Wind Farm SE Ltd. (大彰化東南離岸風力發電股份有限公司 )

Operator

Ørsted Taiwan Limited (Woxu Energy)

Ørsted Taiwan Limited (Woxu Energy)

Owner

Ørsted Taiwan Limited (Woxu Energy)

Ørsted Taiwan Limited (Woxu Energy)

Owner

Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec

Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec

Owner

Cathay Capital Private Equity (國泰永續私募股權基金)

Cathay Capital Private Equity (國泰永續私募股權基金)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
TWD 5516/MWh (EUR 160.74/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
605.2 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
South China Sea
Latitude
24.154435°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life