Greater Changhua 1 - South East Offshore Wind Farm

11 Jul 2022: Update September 2022: In early September 2022, 59 turbines from both Changhua 1 and 2a sites have been installed. Update 11 July 2022: Turbine installation has begun on Changhua 1 site. Update 30 March 2022: Turbine installation has begun on this date. - Changhua 2a Update 28 January 2022: Seajacks Scylla has arrived in Taiwan to install turbines for Changhua 1 & 2a. Update 2 November 2021: Orsted have stated that Changhua 1 & 2a projects will have all foundations safely installed by the end of 2022. Orsted will proceed with wind turbine installation in 2022.
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Capacity:
605.2 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(24.154) Lon(119.946)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Greater Changhua 1 - South East
Other Names
大彰化東南離岸風力發電計畫 SE Greater Changhua Offshore Wind Farm Da-Chang-Hua (Greater Changhua) Offshore Wind Farm Changhua 1-7 - Development Zone Changhua 1 Zop 15
Country
Taiwan
Development Status
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
TWD 5516/MWh (EUR 173.69/MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
605.2 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Taiwan Strait
Latitude
24.154435°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life