WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

MUSICA - phase 1 Floating Wind Farm

31 Dec 2021: In the first period of MUSICA (P1), most of the prefeasibility studies have been completed, with remaining well on their way for full completion by December 2021, which is the end of the design phase. The studies include technoeconomic assessment, resource assessment, site selection using weighted matrix, designs for the MUP and all technologies, both preliminary and final designs. The first phase also completed the first designs for all the electrical componentry and grid connection requirements. Finally, procurement process has started for some of the technologies, in particular the high-pressure storage vessels.
Location:
Greece
Status:
Dormant
Capacity:
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(38.548) Lon(26.262)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
MUSICA - phase 1
Other Names
Multiple Use of Space for Island Clean Autonomy
Country
Greece
Development Status
Dormant
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

University College Cork

University College Cork

Developer

Heriot-Watt University

Heriot-Watt University

Developer

University of Aegean (Πανεπιστήμιο Αιγαίου)

University of Aegean (Πανεπιστήμιο Αιγαίου)

Developer

Municipality of Chios (Δήμος Χίου)

Municipality of Chios (Δήμος Χίου)

Developer

INNOSEA

INNOSEA

Developer

University of Malta - Institute for Sustainable Energy

University of Malta - Institute for Sustainable Energy

Developer

Plataforma Oceánica de Canarias (PLOCAN)

Plataforma Oceánica de Canarias (PLOCAN)

Developer

International Consortium of Research Staff Associations (ICoRSA)

International Consortium of Research Staff Associations (ICoRSA)

Developer

NeoDyne Ltd.

NeoDyne Ltd.

Developer

AquaBioTech Group Ltd.

AquaBioTech Group Ltd.

Developer

Forkys S.A.

Forkys S.A.

Developer

International Naval Surveys Bureau (INSB Class)

International Naval Surveys Bureau (INSB Class)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Aegean Sea
Latitude
38.547955°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life