Hornsea Project Two Offshore Wind Farm

31 Jul 2022: Update: as of mid June 2022, no further announcements for the tender. Event delayed to end of July. Preferred Bidder for the Hornsea Two OFTO Tender Round 8 (TR8) to be selected late-May/early-June 2022. The transmission assets are expected to be worth more than £1.2 billion. The preferred bidder will work with the developer to finalise arrangements. · Release of EPQ documents: 22nd July 2021 · EPQ bid submission deadline: 7th October 2021 · Bidder shortlist published for those to be invited to the ITT stage: 6th December 2021 · Release of ITT documents: 13th December 2021 · ITT bid submission deadline: 14th March 2022 · Outcome of bid evaluation published (announcement of Preferred Bidder): Late-May/early-June 2022 The successful bidder will be awarded an offshore transmission licence and a 25-year revenue stream in return for purchasing the transmission assets from the offshore wind generator. The OFTO will own and manage the transmission assets (including offshore platforms and export cables) up to the point of connection with the onshore network. The OFTO will also be subject to a capacity-weighted availability incentive which will allow it to gain bonuses or incur penalties based on asset availability. After 25 years Ofgem will discuss options for a/ decommissioning, b/ extending the contract or c/ tendering for a new OFTO.
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Capacity:
1386 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(53.940) Lon(1.688)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Hornsea Project Two
Other Names
Zone 4, Hornsea Project 2 (Optimus and Breesea)
Country
United Kingdom
Development Status
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Developer

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
GBP 57.5/MWh (EUR 68.29/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1386 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea, Southern North Sea (Humber)
Latitude
53.940235°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
2
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
3
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life