WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
14 Jun 2023: Update 11 May 2023: The provisional auction results were announced and Codling was one of the successful projects in ORESS 1. The price has not yet been confirmed but the average price awarded was EUR 83 per MWh. Update: ORESS-1 is taking place in H1 2023. Results now expected around June 2023. The project intends to bid in ORESS 1, which would entail pre-qualification in Q2 2022 and auction in H2 2022. with results expected at the end of 2022. The ORESS-1 schedule is as follows: 11 January 2023 - Qualification application opens 1 February 2023 - Qualification application closes 2 March 2023 - Provisional qualification decision 6 April 2023 - Final qualification decision 27 April 2023 - Auction submission opens 3 May 2023 - Auction submission closes 11 May 2023 - Provision results 14 June 2023 - Final auction results 21 June 2023 Notice of award
Location:
Ireland
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
1300 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(53.068) Lon(-5.783)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Codling
Other Names
Codling Wind Park
Country
Ireland
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Codling Wind Park Ltd

Codling Wind Park Ltd

Owner

EDF Energies Nouvelles Group

EDF Energies Nouvelles Group

Owner

Fred. Olsen Seawind

Fred. Olsen Seawind


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 86.05/MWh (EUR 86.05/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1300 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Irish Sea and St Georges Channel
Latitude
53.068248°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
3
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life