WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Stretto di Sicilia Floating Wind Farm

03 Mar 2022: In March 2022 (notice published on 27 May 2022), a new maritime concession request was submitted for: semi-submersible floating foundations, 12 turbines with 19 MW capacity. The project will have the same capacity as before of 228 MW, but relocated to 120 - 150 m water depth with gravity based anchors weighing 60 tonnes. In June 2009, the project was awarded a maritime concession for a fixed-bottom offshore wind project with 38 turbines of 6 MW. Following the negative opinion expressed by the Technical Commission for Environmental Impact Assessment Parare CTVIA n. 640 of 18 February 2011, C&C Consulting engineering srl, meanwhile taking over as owner of 4 Wind srl following its merger by incorporation, decided to revise the project proposal.
Location:
Italy
Status:
Failed Proposal
Capacity:
228 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(37.348) Lon(12.212)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Stretto di Sicilia
Other Names
Parco Eolico Stretto di Sicilia, Banco di Pantelleria e Banchi Avventura Lato Pantelleria; Mazara del Vallo
Country
Italy
Development Status
Failed Proposal
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

C&C Consulting Engineering Srl

C&C Consulting Engineering Srl

Owner

C&C Consulting Engineering Srl

C&C Consulting Engineering Srl


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
228 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Mediterranean Sea Eastern Basin
Latitude
37.348475°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life