WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Fukushima - phase III Floating Wind Farm

20 Dec 2021: It is likely this project was cancelled, as it is no longer listed by the Ministry of the Environment as a project undergoing the EIA procedure.
Location:
Japan
Status:
Cancelled
Capacity:
1000 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(37.316) Lon(141.322)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Fukushima - phase III
Other Names
浮体式洋上風力発電福島; Fukushima Forward - phase 3
Country
Japan
Development Status
Cancelled
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. (古河電気工業株式会社)

Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. (古河電気工業株式会社)

Developer

Hitachi, Ltd. (株式会社日立製作所)

Hitachi, Ltd. (株式会社日立製作所)

Developer

IHI Marine United Inc. (株式会社アイ・エイチ・アイ マリンユナイテッド)

IHI Marine United Inc. (株式会社アイ・エイチ・アイ マリンユナイテッド)

Developer

Marubeni Corporation (丸紅株式会社)

Marubeni Corporation (丸紅株式会社)

Developer

Mitsubishi Corporation (三菱商事株式会社)

Mitsubishi Corporation (三菱商事株式会社)

Developer

Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding (三井造船株式会社)

Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding (三井造船株式会社)

Developer

Mizuho Information & Research Institute, Inc. (みずほ情報総研株式会社)

Mizuho Information & Research Institute, Inc. (みずほ情報総研株式会社)

Developer

Nippon Steel Corporation (新日本製鐵株式会社)

Nippon Steel Corporation (新日本製鐵株式会社)

Developer

Shimizu Corporation (清水建設株式会社)

Shimizu Corporation (清水建設株式会社)

Developer

University of Tokyo (国立学校法人 東京大学)

University of Tokyo (国立学校法人 東京大学)

Owner

Marubeni Corporation (丸紅株式会社)

Marubeni Corporation (丸紅株式会社)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1000 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Pacific Ocean
Latitude
37.31635°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life