WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Goto Sakiyama Oki Oki Huangdao - Development Area Floating Wind Farm

01 Oct 2022: Project dormant. If the extension ever goes ahead, TODA will likely skip using 5 MW turbines and go straight to 10-15 MW turbine deployment (34-50 turbines, instead of 100, to reach 500 MW).
Location:
Japan
Status:
Dormant
Capacity:
500 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(32.535) Lon(128.927)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Goto Sakiyama Oki Oki Huangdao - Development Area
Other Names
黄島沖浮体式洋上風力発電; East Oshima, West Goto
Country
Japan
Development Status
Dormant
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Goto Offshore Wind Power Generation LLC ごとう市沖洋上風力発電合同会社

Goto Offshore Wind Power Generation LLC ごとう市沖洋上風力発電合同会社

Operator

Goto Offshore Wind Power Generation LLC ごとう市沖洋上風力発電合同会社

Goto Offshore Wind Power Generation LLC ごとう市沖洋上風力発電合同会社

Owner

Chubu Electric Power Co., Inc.(中部電力株式会社)

Chubu Electric Power Co., Inc.(中部電力株式会社)

Owner

ENEOS Corporation (及びENEOS株式会社)

ENEOS Corporation (及びENEOS株式会社)

Owner

INPEX Corporation

INPEX Corporation

Owner

Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc (関西電力株式会社)

Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc (関西電力株式会社)

Owner

Osaka Gas

Osaka Gas

Owner

TODA Corporation (戸田建設株式会社)

TODA Corporation (戸田建設株式会社)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
500 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Eastern China Sea
Latitude
32.534687°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life