WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Kitakyushu Offshore Demonstration Project Offshore Wind Farm

01 Oct 2019: Penta-Ocean Construction Co. Ltd is using its CP-8001 self-elevating crane to decommission the turbine.
Location:
Japan
Status:
Decommissioned
Capacity:
2 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(33.958) Lon(130.761)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Kitakyushu Offshore Demonstration Project
Other Names
北九州, Hibikinada; 北九州市沖洋上風力発電実証研究施設; Kita Kyushu; Hibiki Nada
Country
Japan
Development Status
Decommissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

NEDO - New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (新エネルギー・産業技術総合開発機構)

NEDO - New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (新エネルギー・産業技術総合開発機構)

Developer

J-POWER Electric Power Development Co.,LTD (電源開発株式会社)

J-POWER Electric Power Development Co.,LTD (電源開発株式会社)

Owner

J-POWER Electric Power Development Co.,LTD (電源開発株式会社)

J-POWER Electric Power Development Co.,LTD (電源開発株式会社)

Owner

NEDO - New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (新エネルギー・産業技術総合開発機構)

NEDO - New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (新エネルギー・産業技術総合開発機構)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
JPY 22000/MWh (EUR 138.92/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
2 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Japan Sea
Latitude
33.958314°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life