Mutsu-Ogawara Port Offshore Wind Farm

30 Oct 2015: Minister of the Environment commented on draft Environmental Impact Assessment: 'By implementing this project, birds will be hindered from moving routes, loss of feeding ground function due to avoidance of wind power generation facilities, cumulative impact with existing and planned surrounding wind power plants, blade towers, etc.' There are concerns about bird strikes to, and there is great uncertainty in predicting these environmental impacts.  In addition, migratory birds such as migratory birds that gather in many lakes and tidal flats on the coast are considered to be important in terms of regional characteristics. Not predicted and evaluated.  Therefore, the following measures should be taken from the viewpoint of avoiding or reducing the environmental impact on birds. ‘ The project doesn't have any updates since 2015, so it is likely that it has been cancelled.
Location:
Japan
Status:
Dormant
Capacity:
80 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(40.957) Lon(141.401)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Mutsu-Ogawara Port
Other Names
むつ小川原港洋上風力
Country
Japan
Development Status
Dormant
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
80 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Pacific Ocean
Latitude
40.957181°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life