WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Noshiro Port Offshore Wind Farm

22 Dec 2022: Update: commercial operations began on 22 December 2022. AOW is aiming to start commercial operation of Noshiro Port and then Akita Port by the end of 2022, however if commissioning and legal inspection are negatively affected by the weather, it may be postponed until next year.
Location:
Japan
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
84 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(40.201) Lon(139.980)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Noshiro Port
Other Names
能代港洋上風力発電事業; 能代港洋上風力; Akita Noshiro
Country
Japan
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Akita Offshore Wind Power Co., Ltd. (秋田洋上風力発電株式会社 )

Akita Offshore Wind Power Co., Ltd. (秋田洋上風力発電株式会社 )

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

Kajima Corporation (鹿島建設株式会社)

Kajima Corporation (鹿島建設株式会社)

Operator

Akita Offshore Wind Power Co., Ltd. (秋田洋上風力発電株式会社 )

Akita Offshore Wind Power Co., Ltd. (秋田洋上風力発電株式会社 )

Operator-Offshore Transmission

Tohoku Electric Power Co.Inc. (東北電力株式会社)

Tohoku Electric Power Co.Inc. (東北電力株式会社)

Owner

Akita Bank(秋田銀行)

Akita Bank(秋田銀行)

Owner

Marubeni Corporation (丸紅株式会社)

Marubeni Corporation (丸紅株式会社)

Owner

Cosmo Eco Power Co, Ltd (エコ・パワー株式会社 )

Cosmo Eco Power Co, Ltd (エコ・パワー株式会社 )

Owner

OBAYASHI CORPORATION(大林組 )

OBAYASHI CORPORATION(大林組 )

Owner

Tohoku Sustainable & Renewable Energy Co. Inc. (東北自然エネルギー株式会社)

Tohoku Sustainable & Renewable Energy Co. Inc. (東北自然エネルギー株式会社)

Owner

Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc (関西電力株式会社)

Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc (関西電力株式会社)

Owner

Chubu Electric Power Co., Inc.(中部電力株式会社)

Chubu Electric Power Co., Inc.(中部電力株式会社)

Owner

Omori Construction Co., Ltd. (大森建設株式会社)

Omori Construction Co., Ltd. (大森建設株式会社)

Owner

Autumn wooden Steel Co., Ltd.(秋木製鋼株式会社)

Autumn wooden Steel Co., Ltd.(秋木製鋼株式会社)

Owner

KANPU (株式会社寒風)

KANPU (株式会社寒風)

Owner

Kyowa Oil Co., Ltd.(協和石油株式会社)

Kyowa Oil Co., Ltd.(協和石油株式会社)

Owner

Sawaki Gumi Corporation( 株式会社 沢木組)

Sawaki Gumi Corporation( 株式会社 沢木組)

Owner

Sankyo Co., Ltd.(三共株式会社)

Sankyo Co., Ltd.(三共株式会社)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
JPY 36000/MWh (EUR 227.33/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
84 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Japan Sea
Latitude
40.200506°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life