4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
30 May 2023: Update (30th May 2023): Departed the Port of Halifax on 28th May, arriving on-site on 30th May. Update (26th May 2023): On or about 29th May 2023 the vessel Orion will begin installing the first six monopile foundations and accompanying transition pieces (TPS). The vessel plans to then install the offshore substation foundation.  After that, it will continue to install the remaining monopiles and TPs. The vessel will be supported by the OSV Atlantic Oceanic, deploying a big bubble curtain (BBC). Before each pile driving operation, the BBC will be deployed on the seafloor, tested, and activated prior to the arrival of ORion. The BBC hose will be deployed in a pre-determined ring around the foundation position. Installation of each bubble curtain will take approximately 2-4 hours. After completion of pile driving activities, the BBC gear will be recovered . Northstar Marine is providing an additional secondary BBC. Update (7th April 2023): Foundation installation is scheduled to commence in mid-May 2023. Assume after scour installation. Vineyard Wind will include bubble curtain' acoustic mitigation systems from ThayerMahan when installing foundations on site. This is designed to absorb and dampen sound during the foundation installation. The technology is being piloted here. Update (January 2021): Now planned to start in Q2 2023. Installation of foundations (inc transition piece) previously anticipated to start in Q3 2020. Timetable unclear following delays from BOEM.
Location:
United States
Status:
Under Construction
Capacity:
804 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(41.053) Lon(-70.471)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Vineyard Wind 1
Other Names
Lease OCS-A 0501 North
Country
United States
Development Status
Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Vineyard Wind, LLC(formerly OffshoreMW)

Vineyard Wind, LLC(formerly OffshoreMW)

Developer

Vineyard Wind, LLC(formerly OffshoreMW)

Vineyard Wind, LLC(formerly OffshoreMW)

Operator

Vineyard Wind, LLC(formerly OffshoreMW)

Vineyard Wind, LLC(formerly OffshoreMW)

Owner

Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners

Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners

Owner

Avangrid Renewables, LLC

Avangrid Renewables, LLC


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
USD 84.23/MWh (EUR 73.76/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
804 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Atlantic Ocean
Latitude
41.053362°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
2
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life