WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Hollandse Kust Noord Offshore Wind Farm

01 Feb 2024: Google have signed power purchase agreements with Shell and with Eneco, owners of the Crosswind & Ecowende joint ventures, to support 478 megawatts of carbon-free energy capacity with two new-to-the-grid offshore wind farms: HKN V and HKW VI. These agreements support the development of these subsidy-free offshore wind farms, which are expected to contribute to about six percent of the country's annual electricity consumption and will foster technology innovation and ecological development. This is expect to make Google use 90% renewable energy in the Netherlands.
Location:
Netherlands
Status:
Fully Commissioned
Capacity:
759 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(52.701) Lon(4.284)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Hollandse Kust Noord
Other Names
HKN Kavel V, CrossWind,
Country
Netherlands
Development Status
Fully Commissioned
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

CrossWind C.V.

CrossWind C.V.

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

Van Oord NV

Van Oord NV

Operator

CrossWind C.V.

CrossWind C.V.

Operator-Offshore Transmission

TenneT TSO B.V.

TenneT TSO B.V.

Owner

Shell New Energies

Shell New Energies

Owner

Eneco

Eneco

Owner-Offshore Transmission

TenneT TSO B.V.

TenneT TSO B.V.


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
0 /MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
759 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
52.700866°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
6
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life