16 May 2022: RWE has submitted bids for both HKW site VI and HKW site VII. Both sites will each deliver more than 760 megawatts (MW) of offshore wind capacity. RWE’s proposed design for HKW site VI endeavours to have a positive net impact for the North Sea ecosystem. Innovations, will be implemented to allow birds and bats to fly safely between the turbines and under the rotor swept area. Furthermore, RWE intends to rewild the area by adding artificial reefs and floating gardens.  RWE will make use of special vibro piling techniques to minimise disturbance during construction. RWE will invest in a comprehensive Research & Development (R&D) programme with leading partners. These will include top universities and research institutes from the Netherlands, and will foster local research on innovations and businesses, including the creation of many new research and PhD positions. In addition, RWE envisages to set up a comprehensive multi-technology monitoring system at HKW VI, and will share knowledge. RWE’s concept for HKW site VII is a blueprint for the perfect integration of offshore wind farms into the Dutch energy system. RWE will focus on combining the HKW VII offshore wind warm with 600 MW onshore electrolysers for green hydrogen production , supplying hydrogen and electricity to existing partners and new customers within Dutch industry. Furthermore, the company intends to integrate e-boilers for heating, battery storage and charging solutions for electric vehicles. Large parts of the investments are planned in the Groningen and Brabant areas in close collaboration with partners in those regions.
Location:
Netherlands
Status:
Development Zone
Capacity:
760 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(52.638) Lon(3.709)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Hollandse Kust West VII
Other Names
HKW, Hollandse Kust West VII, Hollandse Kust West Beta
Country
Netherlands
Development Status
Development Zone
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
760 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
52.637656°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life