Hollandse Kust Zuid Holland I and II Offshore Wind Farm

02 Aug 2022: Update 2nd August: first power achieved. Update 21st March 2022: Offshore installation expected from mid-april 2022 until early 2023 by Wind Osprey. The first turbine is expected to be commissioned and producing clean renewable electricity by early May 2022.  At the end of 2022, Hollandse Kust Zuid 1 & 2 will produce its first renewable energy.
Location:
Netherlands
Status:
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Capacity:
770 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(52.334) Lon(4.011)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Hollandse Kust Zuid Holland I and II
Other Names
HKZ I
Country
Netherlands
Development Status
Partial Generation/Under Construction
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation
Developer
Operator
Operator-Offshore Transmission
Owner-Offshore Transmission

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
EUR 0/MWh (EUR 0/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
770 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
52.334074°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life