TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!

IJmuiden Ver Beta Offshore Wind Farm

11 Jun 2024: Zeevonk II (a joint venture between Vattenfall and Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners (CIP)) was ranked highest in the assessment of IJmuiden Ver Beta. In its application, Zeevonk II has maximally guaranteed the certainty of realisation of the wind farm and the wind farm's contribution to the energy supply. Both Zeevonk II and its supply chain participate in the IRBC Agreement for Renewable Energy. No later than 18 months after the permit becomes irrevocable, Zeevonk II will provide maximum transparency about raw material consumption, environmental impact and value retention of the offshore wind farm. Zeevonk II has made a financial offer of €20 million per year, which Zeevonk II will pay annually for the entire 40-year permit period. In addition, the costs of environmental impact assessments and site characterisation studies, amounting to approximately €20 million, will be borne by the party awarded the permit. Measures that contribute to the integration of the wind farm into the energy system carried the most weight in the assessment. This was also reflected in the application of Zeevonk II. Zeevonk II focuses on the energy system of the future by realising new technologies on a large scale. For example, Zeevonk II will build an electrolyser with a capacity of 1 GW in the port of Rotterdam. Because the electricity from the wind farm comes ashore on the Maasvlakte and the electrolyser is built nearby, a large part of the electricity will not have to enter the electricity grid first. This will prevent additional load on the electricity grid. The green hydrogen produced will contribute to making our industry and transport more sustainable. Zeevonk II will also build an offshore solar park with a capacity of 50 MWp within the wind farm. This solar park will contribute to more efficient use of the offshore electricity transmission cable.
Location:
Netherlands
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
2000 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(52.914) Lon(3.578)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
IJmuiden Ver Beta
Other Names
IJmuiden Ver - Site III, IJmuiden Ver - Site IV
Country
Netherlands
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Owner-Offshore Transmission

TenneT TSO B.V.

TenneT TSO B.V.


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
2000 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
52.914091°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
0
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life