WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
02 Jul 2019: Following an initial announcement of intention in June 2019, the Ministry of Petroleum and Energy has submitted the proposal to request opening of areas for offshore wind and also a new regulation to supplement the ocean energy act and clarify the leasing process. This follows on from recommendations made by the Water and Energy Directorate (NVE) in early 2018, that Utsira Nord and Sørlige Nordsjø I or 2 should be prioritised for development. However, the announcement in June did not include Sørlige Nordsjø I and this was confirmed in the July proposal, which includes areas Utsira Nord, Sandskallen – Sørøya Nord and potentially Sørlige Nordsjø II. Although Sørlige Nordsjø I has less conflict with shipping and lower environmental risk, Sørlige Nordsjø II is closer to the European power system, is a larger area and has fewer allocated petroleum production licences. Sørlige Nordsjø I may be put forward as a candidate for future development but should not be considered as under active planning. Sandskallen – Sørøya Nord was included in July's proposal as an attractive area for both floating and bottom-fixed foundation. Also, this area will provide opportunities for ocean industries in the North Norway.
Location:
Norway
Status:
Development Zone
Capacity:
1500 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(57.420) Lon(3.534)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Sørlige Nordsjø I
Other Names
Offshore wind - study area; Category A
Country
Norway
Development Status
Development Zone
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Norges vassdrags- og energidirektorat (NVE)

Norges vassdrags- og energidirektorat (NVE)

Owner

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy (Norway) (MPE)

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy (Norway) (MPE)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1500 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
North Sea
Latitude
57.420355°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life