TGS | Powered by 4C Offshore

4C is now TGS

We are excited to announce a significant milestone in 4C Offshore's journey. Our integration into the TGS family marks the beginning of a new era in offshore wind market intelligence.


Learn what this means for you!

Sørlige Nordsjø II - phase 1 Offshore Wind Farm

31 May 2024: The Norwegian Water Resources and Energy Directorate (NVE) has started a consultation on the license application for the Sørlige Nordsjø II wind farm and associated export cabling. The consultation will run from 31 May 2024 to 28 August 2024, but the end date may be extended in order to hold public meetings with NVE staff who are on strike. The project is considering 60-100 turbines which are 15-25 MW and 9 different landing points all of which would run to the Kvinesdal transformer stating as the point of connection. Currently a layout of 88x17 MW turbines is preferred. The installation port is expected to be Espevik or Jelsa as they are owned by NorSea Group, who are a strategic partner. The Operations port is expected to be Risavika harbour, a part of Stavanger port, for the same reason. Design envelope: • 15-25 MW turbines, with a preference for 17 MW turbines • 60-100 turbines, with a preference for 88 turbines • 146-171 m hub height, with a preference for 150 m • 236-300 m rotor diameter, with a preference for 250 m • 265-325 m totoal height, with a preference for 275 m • 256 km of 66 kV array cabling, 132 kV also under consideration • 320 kV HVDC symmetric monopole substation on a four-legged jacket foundation. Project timeline: • Notice and consultation, 31 May 2024 -> 28 August 2024 • License application and impact assessment, May 2024 -> March 2026 • Detailed plan, end-2024 -> March 2026 • Government approval of license, March 2026 -> March 2027 • Government approval of detailed plan, March 2026 -> March 2027 • Construction, mid-2028 -> end 2031 • Operation, 2032 -> 2060
Location:
Norway
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
1500 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(56.816) Lon(5.228)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Sørlige Nordsjø II - phase 1
Other Names
Offshore wind - study area; Category A; SNII; SN2
Country
Norway
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Owner

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy (Norway) (MPE)

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy (Norway) (MPE)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
NOK 1150/MWh (EUR 101.19/MWh)

How does the database work?

4C Offshore marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. 4C Offshore grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the 4C Offshore interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how 4C Offshore software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about 4C Offshore
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1500 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Norwegian Sea
Latitude
7715647.794352°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life