WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
07 Dec 2023: Baltica 3 has been awarded permits for the construction of the connection infrastructure for the wind farm, as well as the approval of the land development design and the architectural and construction design for onshore assets
Location:
Poland
Status:
Consent Application Submitted
Capacity:
1045.5 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(55.056) Lon(17.448)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Baltica 3
Other Names
Licence Application No. 7, PGE Energia Odnawialna 3
Country
Poland
Development Status
Consent Application Submitted
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Elektrownia Wiatrowa Baltica-3 Sp. z o.o.

Elektrownia Wiatrowa Baltica-3 Sp. z o.o.

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

Rambøll

Rambøll

EPC(I)-Balance of Plant

PROJMORS Biuro Projektów Budownictwa Morskiego Sp. z o.o.

PROJMORS Biuro Projektów Budownictwa Morskiego Sp. z o.o.

Owner

PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A.

PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A.

Owner

Ørsted A/S (formerly DONG Energy AS)

Ørsted A/S (formerly DONG Energy AS)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
PLN 319.6/MWh (EUR 73.72/MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
1045.5 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Baltic Sea
Latitude
55.056252°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
2
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life