Bałtyk II Offshore Wind Farm

04 May 2021: Update: The Energy Regulatory Office has issued a decision approving the project for a Phase 1 'right to negative balance' (CfD). The subsidy guarantees a price not exceeding PLN 319.60 / MWh, the individual value for this project will be determined at a later date. The granting of the contract for difference depends on the final approval of the European Commission. Equinor and Polenergia submitted an application on 5th March to the Energy Regulatory Authority (URO) for a Phase 1 CfD for Baltyk II and III. The URO will issue a decision within 45 days confirming the maximum strike price. This decision will then need to be cleared by the European Commission State Aid rules before the individual project subsidy can be confirmed.
Location:
Poland
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
720 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(55.083) Lon(16.883)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Bałtyk II
Other Names
Bałtyk Środkowy II, BS II, Licence Application No. 8,
Country
Poland
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Submitted For Consent
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Consent Authorised
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Financial Close
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
First Power
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms
Revenue Details
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms
Revenue
PLN 319.6/MWh (EUR 71.02/MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
720 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Total Turbine Height
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms
Hub Height
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms
Rotor Diameter
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Foundation Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Baltic Sea
Latitude
55.083321°
Longitude
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
1
Shared Platform Type
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Additional Requirements (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Nominal Voltage (DC)
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable

Nominal Voltage
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms or Cable
Expected Life
Upgrade your subscription to include Wind Farms