WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence
01 Jul 2021: Update June 2023: Project has not received a location permit. Update May 2021: The MSP is still undergoing approval procedures. Approval tentatively expected summer 2021. Update September 2020: the MSP is expected to be adopted March 2021 at the latest. Update May 2020: Transboundary process is running from February to June 2020. Following analysis of responses, the document will be submitted to the Minister for Maritime Economy for adoption by means of a regulation in Q3 2020. 4C anticipates the latter part of the quarter. Adoption of the Marine Spatial Plan expected in October 2019. The decision on the PSZW permit application is pending until this date, dependant on the outcome of this document.
Location:
Poland
Status:
Failed Proposal
Capacity:
383 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(55.060) Lon(16.481)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
SHARCO II
Other Names
Licence Application No. 62, Sharco II, Sharco Duo
Country
Poland
Development Status
Failed Proposal
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

RWE AG

RWE AG

Owner

Haube Wind sp. z o. o.

Haube Wind sp. z o. o.


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
383 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Baltic Sea
Latitude
55.059592°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life