WhoshouldIsee Tracks
4C Offshore Empowering Intelligence

Gunsan - Demonstration Offshore Wind Farm

01 Jan 2024: Update (December 2021): project expected to begin onshore construction in 2023. Offshore start date estimate is 2024 for now. With onshore construction scheduled to kick off in October 2022, and commissioning in October 2024, we can expect offshore construction to commence in 2023.
Location:
South Korea
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
110 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(36.053) Lon(126.542)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Gunsan - Demonstration
Other Names
군산해상풍력 Jeonbuk Techno Wind Power Plant Generation Complex; Gunsan Maldo
Country
South Korea
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Unlock with a freemium account
Comments
Unlock with a freemium account
Website
Unlock with a freemium account

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Developer

Jeonbuk Techno Park (전북테크노파크)

Jeonbuk Techno Park (전북테크노파크)

Developer

Jeonbuk Provincial Government

Jeonbuk Provincial Government

Developer

Kunsan National University

Kunsan National University

Developer

jthink

jthink

Developer

KOWEPO - Korea Western Power Co Ltd - 한국서부발전

KOWEPO - Korea Western Power Co Ltd - 한국서부발전

Developer

Gunsan City

Gunsan City

Developer

Doosan Enerbility Co., Ltd. (formerly Doosan Heavy Industries)

Doosan Enerbility Co., Ltd. (formerly Doosan Heavy Industries)

Operator

Jeonbuk Techno Park (전북테크노파크)

Jeonbuk Techno Park (전북테크노파크)

Owner

Limit Solar Co., Ltd 리미트솔라(주)

Limit Solar Co., Ltd 리미트솔라(주)


Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning
Unlock with a freemium account

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

How does the database work?

ForeSEE marine intelligence software provides you with exclusive access to a range of specialised services including the Global Offshore Wind Farm Database. ForeSEE grants you exclusive access to online and offline databases, reports, newsletters, online tools and more.

There are three levels of access: Free, Freemium and Full. Freemium allows you to personalise notifications, use the search function and access more data.

You will need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, news, downloads and more. To find out more about how ForeSEE software works and the benefits of Full access, enquire below.

Sign up to Freemium Enquire about ForeSEE
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
110 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Yellow Sea
Latitude
36.053013°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Unlock with a freemium account
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life