Gyeongbuk Demonstration Complex Offshore Wind Farm

22 May 2020: Gyeongbuk Techno Park has tendered for site design, offshore wind resource assessment technology, and a plan to develop a regional supply chain in the North Gyeongsang province. The tender calls for applicants to ‘investigate’ regional development plans in their designs, which are expected to make use of a former nuclear plant site. The contract is valued at approximately KRW 59 million, and will come into effect on 10th October 2020. Bids will be assessed in terms of technical ability (80%) and bid price (20%). The application period closes on Friday 29th May at 2pm.
Location:
South Korea
Status:
Concept/Early Planning
Capacity:
100 MW
4C Offshore | Location Map: Lat(36.421) Lon(129.442)

Subscribers can track wind farms on their dashboard.

General Information
Name
Gyeongbuk Demonstration Complex
Other Names
Yeongdeok-Uljin; 영덕 해상풍력 100MW
Country
South Korea
Development Status
Concept/Early Planning
Category or Round
Unlock with a freemium account
Region
Comments
Website

Developers/Owners/Operators
Type
Organisation

Offshore Construction Starts
Submitted For Consent
Consent Authorised
Financial Close
First Power
Full Commissioning

Revenue Mechanism
Revenue Details
Revenue
/MWh (EUR /MWh)

Login to Improve Information Access

There are three levels of access, Free, Freemium (requires a sign-up – for free – and password access) and “Full” (Password access).
You need Full access to use the ForeSEE interactive system, access reports, updates, notes, news and downloads.

Sign up now!
Power & Turbines
Windfarm Capacity
100 MW
Turbine Model
Unlock with a freemium account
Other Turbine(s) Used
Min. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Max. Turbine Capacity (MW)
Min. Number of Turbines
Unlock with a freemium account
Max. Number of Turbines
Total Turbine Height
Hub Height
Rotor Diameter
Foundation Type
Unlock with a freemium account
Foundations on Wind Farm
Foundation Comments

Location & Environment
Sea Name
Korea Strait
Latitude
36.421089°
Longitude
Area
Unlock with a freemium account
Depth Range (Chart Datum)
Depth Range (Stated by Developer)
Distance from Shore (Developer)
Unlock with a freemium account
Distance from Shore (Computed)

Ports
Installation Base
Unlock with a freemium account
Ops and Maintenance
Unlock with a freemium account

Grid
Number of Offshore Platform(s)
Shared Platform Type
Grid Connection Point
Cable Landing Point

Export Cables (AC & DC)
Number of Export Cables (AC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Average Length per Cable (AC)
Additional Requirements (AC)
Nominal Voltage (AC)
Number of Export Cables (DC)
Average Length per Cable (DC)
Unlock with a freemium account
Additional Requirements (DC)
Nominal Voltage (DC)

Nominal Voltage
Comments

Onshore Cables
Number of Onshore Cables
Average Length per Cable
Comments
Expected Life